» » Privacy and cookies declaration in accordance with the GDPR Regulation and the European Directive.

By: Hugo Luis Alberto Repetto Posted date: May 24, 2018 Comments: 0

The following information is for the benefit of readers who may choose to browse the pages of the site, take precautions to consult the contents or leave it. The provisions of the privacy authoritythat follow those of The European Directive and the subsequent regulation GDPR , acronym of the General Regulation of Data Protection , issued by the European Union on April 27, 2016, impose on the administrators of a website a series of rules to have the consent of readers for the processing of your data .

To make it easier for readers to read all the information, an index has been created to reach the point of interest more quickly. To return to the index, simply go to the left arrow of the browser.

gdpr-633x350

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE GENERAL SITE INDEX

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE IDEAS FOR THE COMPUTER AND INTERNET SITE

The administrator of this site is Hugo Luis Alberto Repetto that can be contacted at this email address ubuntulandia@gmail.com

for any problem related to the privacy of the reader. In principle, this site does not contain any personal information of the readers unless they interact sending messages with the contact form or registering for the newsletter . Anyone who has done so can withdraw directly or ask the site owner if they can not do so.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHAT DO YOU NEED?

Cookies are text files that the visited sites send to the user's browser and are stored before being transmitted back to the site at the next visit. They can be used to monitor sessions, authenticate a user so they can access a site, without having to enter their name and password, and memorize their preferences.

The so-called technical cookies are used for navigation and to facilitate access and use of the site by the user. Technical cookies are essential, for example, to access Google or Facebook without having to log in all sessions. They are also in very delicate operations, such as home banking or credit card payments or other systems.

Cookies are called techniques if the site owner uses them directly for the optimization of the site, which can collect information in aggregate form about the number of users and the way they visit the site.

PROFILES COOKIES

Cookies are defined as profiles if they are used to track the user's browsing, to create profiles on their tastes, preferences, interests and also in their research . If by chance you saw advertisements related to a product you just searched on the Internet, the reason lies in the profile of your interests and the servers, duly directed by the cookies, have shown you the ads that are considered most relevant.

Technical consent is not required for the installation of technical cookies, while profile creation cookies can be installed in the user's terminal only after the latter has given their consent and after having been informed in a simplified manner.

SHORT INFORMATION BANNER

The Privacy Guarantor has established that when the user accesses a website, a banner must appear containing a brief statement , a request for consent and a link to the more extensive information, such as this page. what cookies are used to create profiles and how they are used on the site.

The banner must be designed to hide part of the content of the page and specify that the site uses profile creation cookies, including those of third parties. The banner should be able to be removed only with an active action of the user, since it could be a click. It must contain the brief information, the link to the extended information and the button to give consent to the use of cookie creation .

The use of a technical cookie that takes into account the user's consent is allowed, so that the user does not have to re-express their consent in a subsequent visit to the site. On the other hand, in the extended information (this same page), we must illustrate the characteristics of the cookies installed by third parties. The user must also indicate how to navigate the site without their preferences being tracked, with the possibility of browsing incognito and eliminating individual cookies .

COOKIES USED ON THIS SITE

This site uses the following cookies:

1) Own cookies from the site - www.ideepercomputeredinternet.com uses i cookies to store information about the preferences of visitors and the pages visited by the user and to customize the content of the web page according to the type of browser used and according to the other information sent by the browser. The Blogger platform uses other cookies that are within the broader treatment of cookies by Google.

2) Google Adsense Cookies : to improve the user experience and offer more relevant ads, Adsense , the Google advertising platform uses cookies with different types that the user can accept or not, configuring the settings of your Google account . You can find more information on the Google page . The ability to disable custom ads will be discussed in the section below on Advertising and ad personalization .

3) Facebook Cookie : this site has implemented Facebook add-ons that allow the social network to have information about surfers. You can find more information at Facebook cookies page .

4) Google+ cookies : Plusone.js Google+ script can process personal data in accordance with the guidelines of the Privacy Policy common to all Google services.

5) Twitter : Twitter can also process personal data in accordance with the guidelines of its Privacy Policy

6) Pinterest - Pinterest can also process personal data in accordance with the guidelines of its privacy policy

7) Linkedin : even Linkedin can process personal data according to its own guidelines Cookies policy

8) Instagram : even Instagram can process personal data in accordance with the guidelines of its Cookies Policy .

GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND DATA ANONYMIZATION

This site uses Google Analytics and its cookies that are considered technical if they are used only for optimization purposes and if the IPs of the users are kept anonymous . Remember that the data is only used to have the data of the most visited pages, the number of visitors, aggregate data of visits by operating system, browser, etc. The Google Analytics IPs have been anonymized . These parameters are stored on Google servers that regulates privacy according to the guidelines of the other services.

In the GA properties related to this site, a duration of 14 months has been established for the maintenance of the data file, which in any case has been anonymized and added only for statistical purposes . Google Analytics can be deactivated with a add-on available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. The script that detects visits is disabled.

CANCELLATION OF COOKIES

The browsers allow a generalized elimination of cookies , or specific for each domain that has been visited, not in private mode. You can follow this guide to eliminate cookies from several browsers.

ANONYMOUS NAVIGATION

All browsers allow anonymous or incognito or private browsing .

  1. More information about the deactivation of cookies in Firefox , in English .

  2. Learn more about disabling cookies in Chrome , in English

  3. More information on disabling cookies in Internet Explorer , in English

  4. More information on disabling cookies in Safari , in English

  5. More information about the deactivation of cookies in Opera , in English .

WHAT IS THE GDPR?

On May 25, 2018 comes into force the GDPR , acronym of the General Regulation of data protection , issued by the European Union on April 27, 2016 and valid for all subjects of the Union or operating in the EU without the need for no ratification by the States.

The GDPR is a legislative instrument that serves to standardize privacy legislation at the European level and replaces Legislative Decree 196/2003 . The subjects required to adapt are the following:

  1. Companies and organizations with an operational base in a state of the EU

  2. Companies and organizations that operate in a third country but have clients in the EU.

The objective is to increase the level of confidence of Europeans towards all people, private or public, who work daily with their personal, sensitive or confidential information . Any fine for offenders for not complying with the GDPR will not be immediate. It will start with a warning, then with a reprimand, then with a suspension of data processing , and in case of a continuing violation of the rule, only then fines could be received .

The first obligation is to have a Privacy Policy or a document that illustrates how private data is processed. This information should be updated and contain:

  1. the purpose of data processing

  2. the mode of this treatment

  3. the subjects of third parties that store, control and use this data through applications or technologies installed on sites such as Google, Facebook and other players in the sector

  4. browser rights

  5. The details of the data controller or the site administrator.

There must be a legal basis for the processing of personal data and the presence of the user's consent for one or more purposes of this data processing.

PRIVACY OF GOOGLE AND FACEBOOK

Google is the largest Internet player with Facebook and together they are the largest repositories of data processing of the users who visit the different sites. Google has published a very extensive and detailed guide on its Privacy Policy and one of its own updated version according to the GDPR . The management of our privacy is mainly done by accessing our personal account in Google . Specifically in the Privacy section , we can control what Google knows about our account and the record of our activities.

In the Task Manager, we can choose the activities that can be saved in our Google account. You can save your browsing history in Chrome and in sites and applications that use services. Click on 1) Manage history to see activity on Chrome, Android or other device. Click on Change settings and move the cursor to prevent Google from tracking our activity.

Viewing the area of 2) My business You can see the recent activity and delete it if necessary. There are sliders or on / off controls to manage location history , web and application activity , YouTube search history and more, on all devices where we log in with our account.

In this context, privacy control is particularly relevant. Continue now to customize our experience on Google. The first screen is for Web Activities and Applications and will show information if this configuration is active or not. Google stores searches and other activities carried out by registrars. It also stores activities such as the applications you use, Chrome history, and sites visited on the web . This configuration allows Google to deliver results faster by automatically completing searches, as well as providing more efficient experiences on Maps, the assistant, and other Google services .

You can get more detailed information from the instructions page of the Search Activity . To change the settings, click Manage web activity and Application -> Change settings.

The rules followed by Facebook in relation to the protection of privacy are summarized in the page dedicated to GDPR . The principles that inspire Facebook are those of transparency, control and reliability .

ADVERTISING AND PERSONALIZATION OF ADSENSE ADS

This site shows ads for the platform Google Adsense . With this platform you can manage or deactivate ads with the Ads Settings tool and Deactivate ads . The Ad Customization page opens , to verify the information used by Google to show us more relevant ads when we browse, for example, in Google Search or Youtube . We may even use the Google account activity and data check box to customize ads on websites and apps that work as external Google partners.

Below is a list of topics that might interest us. If we find someone who does not satisfy our tastes, we click on the cross to insert it in the Arguments section that does not interest him.Even lower, our profile is shown, that is, sex and age group. You can see personalized adsaccording to our preferences even when we have not logged in with Google, with a special add-on for Chrome , for Firefox and for Internet Explorer. .

Google is just one of more than 100 ad networks that show personalized ads. You can disable the personalization of Google ads or any other advertising network on your optionspage. You can activate personalized ads for all companies or do it individually with the on / off controls. In the coming months, Google will make these options simpler and more understandable and, as of May 25, 2018, a new Consensus Policy for EU users will come into force. .

COMMENTS ON THE SITE

Those who comment on this site can only do so when they log in to Google. Therefore, you should know that your username will remain on the website and you can click on it . You can take it to the Blogger Profile or the Google+ profile according to the configuration you have chosen. A link to this section of the Privacy Policy will be inserted above the comments form .

Users can delete the comments they have entered. For permanent deletion, contact the site administrator. The details of the account will be stored for later comments.

Contact Form

Whoever opens the page of the contact form to write a comment will save in your browser the username, the email address and the reference address of your website . This is used to automatically complete the form on subsequent occasions. To manage contacts with readers, I use the 123ContactForm service.

Readers who will open the page of the form can consult the 123ContactForm privacy page. The data of who sends the messages is stored in my account in that service. At the request of the person who sent the message, I can delete all the data related to the user name, the email address, the URL of the site and the body of the message.

BULLETIN

Readers of this site can subscribe to the newsletter by entering their email address in the form provided in the footer of the site. The email address will remain on Google's Feedburner servers.

Readers can verify their email address and can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the end of the newsletter. In the text of the subscription verification, readers will be informed that their email will end up in the bulletin list mailing list . If a reader can not unsubscribe, you can contact the site administrator, who will do so automatically.

TAGS
«
Next
Newer Post
»
Previous
Older Post

No comments:

Leave a Reply

My Favorites in Instagram

Catan, Games, Windows 10 Office 2013, Windows, Microsoft Windows 8, Keyboard, Microsoft Windows Phone 8, Microsoft, Mobile windows 7, apps, Microsoft Windows 10, Microsoft, Upgrade Windows Store, Apps, Microsoft Avidemux, Musica, Multimedia Windows, Silverlight, Microsoft Windows 7, Migration, Windows Vista

Recent Posts

Find Us On Pinterest

Labels

Find Us On Facebook

Find Us On Google+

Popular Posts

Archive

My Ping in TotalPing.com follow us in feedly

Random Posts